| Date: | Friday 14 June 2002 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-9-14 |
| Owner/operator: | Intercontinental de Aviación |
| Registration: | HK-3859X |
| MSN: | 45843/28 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 73906 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Neiva-Benito Salas Airport (NVA) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Florencia-Gustavo Artunduaga Paredes Airport (FLA/SKFL) |
| Destination airport: | Neiva Airport (NVA/SKNV) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Intercontinental de Aviacion Flight 8883 took off from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) at 17:00 on a flight to Florencia (FLA) and Neiva (NVA). The DC-9 departed Florencia within ten minutes, just before sunset at 18:00. The flight continued to Neiva and the crew were cleared for a runway 01 approach. When seven miles out the crew reported on finals and the captain ordered the gear and flaps down. The Neiva controller then cleared them to land.
During the approach the GPWS alarm sounded, but the approach was continued. The DC-9 passed the runway threshold at a height of 140 feet (43 m) and the DC-9 touched down at the Bravo intersection, 1700 feet down the 5249 feet long runway. The airplane skidded left and right, which the crew attempted to control using rudder input. The brakes did not slow the aircraft down as expected, causing the plane to depart the end of the runway.
CAUSA PROBABLE: "La energía acumulada en el conjunto de las llantas desinfló la llanta No 2 disminuyendo en un 50% la efectividad de frenada por pérdida del antiskid de ese conjunto en la misma proporción, y posteriormente la perdida del 100% de la efectividad de frenado al estallarse las llantas No 3 y No 4 sucesivamente, haciendo que el avión excediera la longitud remanente de pista conduciendo est a situación al accidente."
FACTORES CONTRIBUYENTES: "El aumento de velocidad del VRF por parte de la tripulación que incrementó la longitud de aterrizaje.
La aproximación desestabilizada efectuada por la tripulación.
La presión ejercida a la tripulación debido a la situación de orden publico en la ciudad de Florencia para efectos de una posible pernoctada de la aeronave y por consiguiente la tripulación."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Adrep
NTSB
Aeronautica Civil de Colombia
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; San Andres Island Airport (ADZ); August 1996