| Date: | Tuesday 11 June 2002 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 |
| Owner/operator: | Sudan Airways |
| Registration: | ST-SSD |
| MSN: | 10563 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19822 hours |
| Cycles: | 19349 flights |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 535-7R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Friendship was being used for a touch-and-go training flight. On the second leg immediately after touch down the pilot tried to take off but reported having difficulties in raising the flaps from the 40 deg. to the 16,5 deg (take off) position. The captain decided to reject the take off. The tyres burst while braking and the aircraft drifted to the right, went off the runway and came to rest at the glide slope antenna for runway 18. Both nose and right hand maingear collapsed during the overrun. The no. 2 engine and propeller as well as the fuselage suffered substantial damage.
Sources:
Frans van Zelm/Airnieuws
Waleed Elgundi
Location
Images:

photo (c) Peter de Groot; Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT); June 2002

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Maseru International Airport (MSU); December 1986