Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-YPZ, Saturday 25 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YPZ
MSN: 458
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:50 km from Nabire -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI)
Destination airport:Enarotali Airport (EWI/WABT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in conditions of heavy rain while on a flight carrying basic supplies for the isolated town.

Sources:

Enrique Abeledo
Surabaya Post
The Jakarta Post

Location

Images:

photo (c) Reinhard Zinabold, via Werner Fischdick; Opa-Locka Airport, FL (OPF); February 2001