Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-GISH, Saturday 18 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 2002
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Voyageur Airways
Registration: C-GISH
MSN: B-152
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:North Bay Airport, ON (YYB) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Oshawa Municipal Airport, ON (YOO/CYOO)
Destination airport:North Bay Airport, ON (YYB/CYYB)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beechcraft A100 King Air reported gear problems shortly after departure from Oshawa, Canada. When the first officer selected the landing gear lever to the, the flight crew heard a loud grinding sound originating from the nose gear wheel-well. All three green landing gear indicator lights extinguished; however, the red light in the landing gear handle remained illuminated. The captain observed the nose wheel partially extended and called for the landing gear unsafe emergency checklist. The flight crew declared an emergency with ATC and continued to North Bay. After a fly by of the control tower confirmed the position of the nose gear, the flight landed. The nose gear fully collapsed on touchdown, damaging all eight propeller blades and the nose gear doors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A02O0131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB A02O0131