Other Beechcraft 1900D N262GL, Tuesday 14 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Airlines
Registration: N262GL
MSN: UE-262
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Grand Island Airport, NE (GRI) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Fire destroyed a Grand Island Airport hangar and two Great Lakes Aviation Beech 1900D airplanes inside worth $8 million. The cause of the fire was not immediately known.

Sources:

AP
Tommy Maurer

Location