| Date: | Wednesday 8 May 2002 |
| Time: | 15:22 |
| Type: | Beechcraft Beechjet 400 |
| Owner/operator: | Georgia Jet |
| Registration: | N400GJ |
| MSN: | RJ-23 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6365 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT150-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL/KBKL) |
| Destination airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On May 8, 2002, about 1522 eastern daylight time, a Beech 400, N400GJ, operated by Georgia Jet, was substantially damaged during a bird strike, while departing from the Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, Ohio, USA. The two pilots were not injured.
According to the pilot, a flock of birds were observed sitting on the approach end of runway 6L as the airplane was taxied. When the airplane arrived at the approach end of the runway, the birds fled to the north. The flight was cleared for departure by air traffic control, and the airplane was positioned onto the runway. The flightcrew did not observe any birds on or around the runway, and power was applied for takeoff. As the airspeed increased, the co-pilot called "V1," and immediately alerted the pilot to the presence of birds. The birds began to impact the airplane and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The airplane came to a stop about 100 feet prior to the departure end of the runway.
Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to both the left and right engines. Further examination of the right engine revealed that a fan blade separated and penetrated the engine cowling. A 2-inch gap was also observed between the engine and the fuselage.
Ingestion of birds into both engines.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC02LA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report