Accident North American Rockwell T-39N Sabreliner 165525, Wednesday 8 May 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 May 2002
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell T-39N Sabreliner
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 165525
MSN: 282-100
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT12A-6A Turbo Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:64 km S off Pensacola, FL [Gulf of Mexico] -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pensacola NAS, FL (NPA/KNPA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two US Navy Sabreliners, 165522 and 165525, departed Pensacola on a training mission. Both aircraft collided. Rescue crews found two debris fields about six miles apart.

Sources:

Reuters

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; ?; July 1979