Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) B-2138, Tuesday 7 May 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2002
Time:21:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82)
Owner/operator:China Northern Airlines
Registration: B-2138
MSN: 49522/1702
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:26000 hours
Cycles:16000 flights
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 112 / Occupants: 112
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:off Dalian, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Destination airport:Dalian Airport (DLC/ZYTL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Northern Airlines Flight 6163 departed Beijing, China, at 20:37, for a planned one hour and three minutes flight to Dalian.
As the aircraft was descending towards Dalian, the flight crew reported a fire on board. Contact was lost at 21:32 hours.
The aircraft impacted the sea, 20 km off Dalian. All 112 occupants were killed in the accident.
The cockpit voice recorder was recovered from the sea on May 14, followed by the flight data recorder on May 18, 2002.
This MD-82 was built in China under licence from McDonnell Douglas by Shanghai Aviation Industrial Corporation (SAIC).

Authorities blamed the crash on a fire set by a passenger who bought seven insurance policies before boarding the flight, insuring his life for $170,000. He had brought one or more water bottles filled with gasoline on board and ignited the gasoline on board the aircraft.

Sources:

AP
Xinhua

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 November 1993 B-2138 China Northern Airlines 0 Taipei non
8 December 1993 B-2138 China Northern Airlines 0 Taipei non

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG); 16 October 1993

photo (c) Alan Tsui; Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG); 04 February 2000