Accident Boeing 737-566 SU-GBI, Tuesday 7 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2002
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-566
Owner/operator:EgyptAir
Registration: SU-GBI
MSN: 25307/2135
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:26805 hours
Cycles:16111 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 62
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,6 km NW of Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN) -   Tunisia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA)
Investigating agency: BEA Tunisia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EgyptAir Flight 843, a Boeing 737-500, departed Cairo at 13:40 for a flight to Tunis. At 15:00 hours local time the aircraft was cleared for a VOR/DME approach to runway 11 at Tunis-Carthage Airport. The flight crew did not conduct a verbal approach briefing prior to or during the descent.
The approach procedure stipulates that the aircraft must cross the Initial Approach Fix (IF), located at 11 DME, at 2100 feet. This altitude has to be maintained to the Final Approach Fix (FAF) at 6 DME. However, flight 843 began the descent prematurely while still at 6.8 DME.
During the final approach there was no verbal mention of the 1000 ft passage. Descent was continued through clouds until the aircraft impacted the side of a hill at 750 feet, 6,6 km short of the runway.
The aircraft was not equipped with an EGPWS. The investigation determined that an EGPWS would have give a "Caution Terrain" warning 32 seconds before the impact, followed by "Terrain, terrain. Pull up, pull up" three seconds later.

Cause of the accident:
The accident resulted from the crew's failure to execute and control the final approach. This was evidenced by the failure to respect the approach fix associated with the decision to begin the final approach prematurely.
Contributing to the accident were the following factors:
- The adverse weather conditions at the time of the accident, including reduced visibility;
- The shortcomings noted in the training of both pilots, particularly those relating to conventional VOR/DME approaches;
- The relative weakness of the flight experience of the two crew members on the aircraft type being operated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA Tunisia
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CNN
ICAO Adrep

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 October 1999 SU-GBI EgyptAir 0 Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM) non

Location

Images:

photo (c) Harro Ranter; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); 22 August 1992; (CC:by-nc-nd)

photo (c) Peter Frei; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH); 19 June 1998

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); 05 July 1992

photo (c) Thomas Strehler; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH); 27 April 2002

photo (c) Dietmar Schreiber; Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE); 18 August 2001