| Date: | Thursday 2 May 2002 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 560 Citation Ultra |
| Owner/operator: | NetJets |
| Registration: | N397QS |
| MSN: | 560-0531 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2356 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT15D-5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leakey, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Citation Ultra N397QS departed Houston, TX (HOU) at 13:15. After an uneventful flight to Leakey, TX the captain set up for a right hand pattern, visual approach to runway 15. During the approach the captain noticed a 16-knot increase in speed above reference, but continued "because the aircraft was close to the runway". The aircraft however floated beyond the desired touchdown point and could not be stopped on the remaining runway. The airplane overran the departure end, and collided with trees, 320 feet (100 m) beyond the end of the runway. A post-impact fire consumed the aircraft. Runway 15 is 3,975 ft (1215 m) long and the threshold was displaced 240 feet (75 m). Tire tracks indicated that the airplane touched down about 2,100 feet (640 m) from the threshold of the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilots failure to land the aircraft at the proper touchdown point on the runway to allow adequate stopping distance."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW02LA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB