| Date: | Tuesday 30 April 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerovista Airlines |
| Registration: | ST-AQP |
| MSN: | 4342305 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Heglig -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Heglig Airport (HEG/HSHG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Antonov was approaching Heglig. When descending through a height of 60 ft a flock of birds rose from the right hand side of the plane. The no. 4 engine failed and the airplane yawed to that side. It descended and undershot the runway. The right main undercarriage was torn off.
Sources:
airbase.ru
Fatalities and Destroyed Civil Aircraft Due To Bird Strikes 1912-2002 / John Thorpe (International Bird Strike Committee ISBC26/WP-SA1)
ICAO Adrep
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ); 18 April 2000