| Date: | Saturday 27 April 2002 |
| Time: | 03:00 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40F |
| Owner/operator: | Centurion Air Cargo |
| Registration: | N141WE |
| MSN: | 46661/224 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL) -
El Salvador
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL/MSLP) |
| Destination airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At rotation, the flightcrew heard a sound described as a 'thump' or 'bang'. After becoming airborne, hydraulic pressure was lost on the nos. 1 and 2 systems. The flightcrew lowered the landing gear and returned to a landing on the takeoff runway. The airplane was brought to a stop and shut down. Examination found extensive damage in the left wing, above the left main landing gear, that included fractured nos. 1 and 2 hydraulic lines, and fractures or damaged mechanical control cables, pulleys, push rods, and electrical wiring. The no. 5 tire was found blown, and tread on the no. 1 tire damaged, both on the left main mount. Marks of a reverser cascade, identified as coming from a Boeing 727 engine, were found impressed into the runway, and a cascade was recovered in a search of the takeoff runway. Pieces of what appeared to be aluminum and other aircraft debris were also found on and near the takeoff runway.
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 January 2004 |
VP-BDG |
Aeroflot Cargo |
0 |
Frankfurt Hahn Airport (HHN/EDFH) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
Location