| Date: | Friday 19 April 2002 |
| Time: | 08:53 |
| Type: | Antonov An-32A |
| Owner/operator: | SELVA Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-4171X |
| MSN: | 2508 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3153 hours |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20D-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Popayán-Guillermo Leon Valencia Airport (PPN) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Popayán-Guillermo León Valencia Airport (PPN/SKPP) |
| Destination airport: | Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Antonov 32 HK-4171X was being used by the Instituto Nacional Penitenciario y Carcelario (Inpec) to fly prisoners from Medellín to Popayán. The aircraft had just flown 50 prisoners to Popayán when it departed for a ferry flight to get another 50 prisoners. Popayán is an airfield located at an elevation of 1733 m and has a single asphalt runway, 1906 metres in length. The aircraft entered the runway at the intersection and the crew requested permission to commence takeoff from this position. Permission was granted and flaps were set at 25 degrees, instead of the usual 15 degrees. Takeoff power was set at 95% instead of 100%, as stipulated for airports at an elevation over 1400 metres. With 910 metres of runway length remaining the crew commenced takeoff, but the Antonov did not attain the rotation speed. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff with 150 metres of runway length remaining. The airplane crashed nose-down into a clearing between trees, just past the runway threshold.
CAUSA: "Ejecución indebida por parte de la tripulación al no seguir los procedimientos, instrucciones y manuales del fabricante del avión y aprobados a la empresa SELVA por la UAEAC, específicamente al intentar realizar un decolaje con una configuración no autorizada, con un ajuste de potencia reducido y en una longitud remanente de pista insuficiente para la ejecución del mismo."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-02-11-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aeronautica Civil de Colombia
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 June 2000 |
HK-4171-X |
Caricarga |
0 |
Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
 |
sub |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Alex Waning; Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC)

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; January 2002