Accident Antonov An-2R LZ-1147, Thursday 18 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 April 2002
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Bulair
Registration: LZ-1147
MSN: 1G160-06
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9508 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kostandenetz -   Bulgaria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Svalenik Airstrip
Destination airport:Svalenik Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot started the aerial application without a work plan. With speed reduced, the pilot attempted a 90 degree turn. The co-pilot cautioned about a tree 8 m high. When the co-pilot intervened, the pilot pushed his hands off the controls. The aircraft struck the tree and crashed. A breathalyser test of the pilot indicated presence of alcohol.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep 3/02