Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) , Wednesday 17 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 April 2002
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82)
Owner/operator:China Northern Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Shenyang Airport (SHE) -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dalian Airport (DLC/ZYTL)
Destination airport:Shenyang Airport (SHE/ZYTK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A man attempted to hijack the domestic flight from Dalian to Shenyang, nine minutes after takeoff. A male passenger seated at seat 16B stood up, then hijacked a cabin crew nearby with a knife and demanded to be taken to the United States. In-flight security personnel and passengers managed to overpower the man immediately. At 17:58 local time, the flight landed safely at Shenyang.

Sources:

Acts of Unlawful Interference - (1996-2004) / ICAO Aviation Security and Facilitation Branch (S&F)