| Date: | Wednesday 17 April 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E9 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines Ltd. |
| Registration: | 5Y-UAS |
| MSN: | 841324 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Walter M-601E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mara Ngerende Airstrip -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Mara Ngerende Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Nairobi (unknown airport) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During takeoff from an airstrip in the Masai Mara Park, an impala ran across the runway. To avoid a collision the pilot got the plane airborne. Because the airspeed was too low to climb away, the Let nearly stalled. The pilot put the nose down to gain speed, but the airplane struck the ground.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep
Karl Haller
Images:

photo (c) Karl Haller; Masai Mara; 17 April 2002

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Yverdon-Les-Bains Airport (LSGY); August 1988