Accident GAF Nomad N.24A OY-JRW, Saturday 13 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 2002
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.24A
Owner/operator:Nomad Fleet Vamdrup
Registration: OY-JRW
MSN: 117
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison 250-B17B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Weston-on-the-Green RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Weston-on-the-Green RAF Station
Destination airport:Weston-on-the-Green RAF Station
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A series of parachute flights had been planned from Weston-on-the-Green. The first flight was uneventful. Thirteen parachutists boarded for the second flight and the aircraft was cleared to take off from the dry surface of grass runway 01 (take off run available 3,194 feet). At approximately 80 to 83 kt (scheduled rotation speed 71 kt) the pilot pulled back on the control column. The aircraft felt nose heavy and the nose did not rise. He decided to abort the take off, commenced braking and set the condition levers to the full reverse position. As the aircraft decelerated he turned it to the right in order to avoid trees and bushes ahead. The aircraft struck a small earth mound, whilst still travelling at about 15-20 kt, and came to an abrupt halt.

The AAIB did not conduct a full investigation into the accident. In their analysis of the accident it was considered "that for the second takeoff of the day the aircraft CG was significantly forward of the forward CG limit."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB Bulletin 10/2002
Scramble 276

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Auckland International Airport (AKL); March 1994