| Date: | Friday 12 April 2002 |
| Time: | 04:07 |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Tadair |
| Registration: | EC-GKR |
| MSN: | AC-620 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 29726 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-11U-611G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Destination airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Tadair flight 306 departed Madrid at 03:38 on a cargo flight to Palma de Mallorca. The flight was uneventful and the crew were cleared to land on runway 24L. The aircraft crashed near the runway threshold, slid to the right, colliding with the PAPI light support structure.
CAUSES: (translated from Spanish report): "The accident is considered to have occurred as a result of the aircraft performing a very close turn maneuver performed at night, at low altitude and descending in a non-standard approach, not in accordance with normal procedures and company procedures.
The crew could not control the descending aircraft due to a possible start of loss of lift, slip on the turn, or both."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-015/2002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

photo (c) Marlo Plate; Barcelona Airport (BCN); September 1997

photo (c) Toni Marimon; Barcelona Airport (BCN); 09 May 1997

photo (c) Richard Wagner, via Werner Fischdick; Nürnberg Airport (NUE); September 1998