Accident Antonov An-2R LZ-1113, Wednesday 3 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2002
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Bulair
Registration: LZ-1113
MSN: 1G145-52
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6451 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tervel -   Bulgaria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tervel Airstrip
Destination airport:Tervel Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During aerial work at an altitude of 4-6 m, the engine stopped. A forced landing was made but the airplane stalled and impacted a tree.

Engine failure resulted from a malfunction of the fuel-feed system, most probably due to incorrect installation of the altitude regulator of the carburetor and incorrect actions by the pilot.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep 3/02