Hard landing Accident Antonov An-32 ER-AEQ, Tuesday 2 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32
Owner/operator:Renan
Registration: ER-AEQ
MSN: 1603
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:2855 hours
Cycles:1213 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20D-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cafunfo Airport (CFF) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:Cafunfo Airport (CFF/FNCF)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a visual approach, the Antonov touched down just short of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the landing gear, fuselage and left wing.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Flight International 30/07-05/08/02
Michel/Scramble

Location