| Date: | Monday 18 March 2002 |
| Time: | 22:18 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-30C |
| Owner/operator: | Varig |
| Registration: | PP-VLV |
| MSN: | 19009/374 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 73500 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV) |
| Destination airport: | Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Boeing 727 ran off the side of the runway. Damage was sustained to the left main landing gear, nose landing gear, forward fuselage belly, left engine, and left wing and flaps.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | RF079/CENIPA/2005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Michel/Scramble
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) Ulrich F. Hoppe; Porto Velho-Belmonte Airport, RO (PVH); 03 September 2000