Accident Let L-410UVP-E J2-KBC, Sunday 17 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 March 2002
Time:18:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E
Owner/operator:Djibouti Airlines
Registration: J2-KBC
MSN: 912537
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Djibouti-Ambouli Airport (JIB) -   Djibouti
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Destination airport:Djibouti-Ambouli Airport (JIB/HDAM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach to Djibouti-Ambouli Airport (JIB), the crew requested runway 27 although runway 09 was in use. The Let crashed into the sea while completing a left hand turn for runway 27.
Both pilots were from the Ukraine; both cabin crew members from Djibouti.

Sources:

Agence Djiboutienne d'Information
ICAO Adrep 3/02

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; unknown