Accident Antonov An-2R CU-T1020, Thursday 14 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 March 2002
Time:16:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aerotaxi
Registration: CU-T1020
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Placetas -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cienfuegos Airport (CFG/MUCF)
Destination airport:Cayo Coco/Jardines del Rey Airport (CCC/MUCC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While flying at an altitude of 3000 feet the top left wing snapped off. The aircraft entered a spin and crashed in a lagoon.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep 3/02

Location