Accident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER N622BR, Saturday 9 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 March 2002
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:United Express, opb Atlantic Coast Airlines
Registration: N622BR
MSN: 7187
Total airframe hrs:12059 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF34B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CRJ-200ER, N622BR, operating as Atlantic Coast Airlines (ACA) flight 7682, struck two wild turkeys while initiating a takeoff from runway 30 at Washington Dulles International Airport (IAD). None of the 3 crewmembers or 50 passengers on board was injured. The airplane sustained damage to the number-two engine inlet, the first officer's windshield, and a 14- by 4-inch section of fuselage skin just below the windshield seal on the first officer's side.
The captain reported that the airplane was on departure roll and had accelerated past 80 knots when a flock of birds began to fly south over the runway. The airplane was traveling at approximately 110 knots when one of the birds hit the airplane, cracking the first officer's windshield and causing a few shards of glass to fall into the cockpit and onto the first officer. The captain immediately rejected the takeoff and stopped on the runway to assess the damage.

A postflight inspection by maintenance personnel revealed that the airplane had struck two wild turkeys. One turkey hit the intake of the number-two engine, slightly damaging the forward lip of the engine intake cowl. No bird remains went through the engine. The other turkey hit just below the first officer's windshield, where a turkey leg and foot were still lodged. Closer examination of the airplane revealed that the second turkey hit the nose sheet metal at the base of the first officer's windshield, bending the windshield support structure and causing the windshield to crack upward from that location. The second turkey penetrated the area beneath the lower support structure, went through the pressure bulkhead, and entered the back of the instrument panel but did not penetrate either the windshield or its supporting structure.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The airplane's collision with two wild turkeys."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA02MA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location