Accident Airbus A300B2-101 VT-EFW, Friday 8 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 2002
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B2-101
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EFW
MSN: 111
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A maintenance crew prepared the aircraft to taxi. After engine start up both engines went to flight idle because someone inadvertently pulled the flight idle circuit breaker. The A300 jumped the chocks and headed for the Airport Repairs Cargo hangar. Since the engines were in flight idle braking and nosewheel steering did not work. The maintenance crew tried to reduce power on engine number and failing in that, increased power to 90% on the number 2 engine.
The aircraft started to turn and after turning some 80 degrees they lost control of the aircraft and it went straight through the airport perimeter wall next to the hangars. The nose wheel collapsed and the aircraft nose dived into the ground. The aircraft was being taxied by a senior aircraft maintenance engineer with 39 years of experience in the field.

Sources:

HCL Infinet
Michel/Scramble

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); July 1995