| Date: | Monday 4 March 2002 |
| Time: | 05:03 |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Provincial Airlines |
| Registration: | C-FITW |
| MSN: | AC-638 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-11U-611G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT) |
| Destination airport: | Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft landed on a runway covered with one inch of snow. Directional control was lost and the airplane ran off the right side of the runway, colliding with a snowbank. The aircraft was considered damaged beyond repair and sold to Dodson International Air Parts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A02A0030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Adrep 3/02
CADORS Number: 2002A0136
Location
Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)