Accident Tupolev Tu-134 , Monday 4 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 March 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mozdok -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mozdok Air Base
Narrative:
Landed 450 m short of the runway while approaching the airport during a heavy snowstorm. Reportedly written off.

Sources:

Scramble 279