Accident Boeing 757-222 N589UA, Saturday 2 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 March 2002
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N589UA
MSN: 28707/773
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:17618 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB-211-535C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A United Airlines Boeing 757-200, N589UA, was impacted by the boom of a de-icing truck while it was standing in position on the ramp with the engines running. There were no injuries, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The scheduled domestic passenger flight was preparing to depart for Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, Illinois.
After completing de-icing procedures on a company Boeing 757-200, the driver of the de-icing truck maneuvered his truck in a manner that caused the de-icing basket boom to impact the trailing edge of the aircraft's left aileron. The boom penetrated the aileron to a depth of almost two feet and damaged its spar. The investigation revealed that while backing out from his position behind the aircraft's left wing, the driver had inadvertently turned his steering wheel in a direction that caused the boom, which is mounted on the back end of the truck, to converge on the trailing edge of the aileron.

The failure of the deicing truck driver to insure that the deicing basket boom remained clear of the aircraft structure as he backed away from the position he had been in while performing deicing procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB