| Date: | Thursday 28 February 2002 |
| Time: | 00:44 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62 (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Arrow Air |
| Registration: | N1808E |
| MSN: | 46105/494 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7 (HK3) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN) -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Singapore |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Arrow Air flight APWP6L, a DC-8-62(F) cargo plane, touched down on runway 02L at Singapore-Changi Airport at 00:29 hours. The runway controller at Changi Tower instructed the aircraft to park at Bay 117, a remote aircraft parking bay. The ground movement planner at Changi Tower selected the taxiway centre line lights to guide the aircraft along Taxiway WA to Bay C7 (Bay 117 is the second parking bay after Bay C7).
Instead of stopping at the end of its assigned taxi route, the aircraft continued taxiing past Bay C7 along a diverted portion of Taxiway WA. At about 00:37 hours, the aircraft called Changi Tower to indicate its position near Bay 106.
Realising that the aircraft had missed its assigned parking position, the ground movement planner at Changi Tower reselected the taxiway centre line lights to guide the aircraft back to Bay 117. The aircraft followed the return route until it was abeam Bay 117 on the straight section of the diverted portion of Taxiway WA.
At that location, the pilot saw the ground marshaller in position at Bay 117 on the aircrafts right side. Instead of continuing to follow the taxiway centre line lights on the assigned taxi route, the aircraft turned right. In doing so, it left the Taxiway WA centre line and went onto a grass area between Taxiway WA and the parking apron. The nose gear of the aircraft went across a drain within the grass area. The aircraft came to a halt when its main landing gears went into the drain at about 00:44 hours.