Accident Antonov An-26 ST-MGL, Wednesday 27 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 February 2002
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:El Magal Aviation
Registration: ST-MGL
MSN: 9709
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Heglig -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Destination airport:Heglig Airport (HEG/HSHG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Undershot runway 34, bounced and landed hard on the runway, causing the left main gear leg to collapse. The Antonov slid off the side of the runway.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
Michel/Scramble

Location