Unlawful Interference de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301 HK-3951X, Wednesday 20 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301
Owner/operator:AIRES Colombia
Registration: HK-3951X
MSN: 184
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Hobo -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Neiva-La Marguita Airport (NVA/SKNV)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
Hijacked by four leftist guerrillas forcing it to land in a rural town and kidnapping a senator who was on board.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Peter Gralla; Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV); 02 February 1999