Accident Antonov An-12BP ER-ADL, Friday 15 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 February 2002
Time:06:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Tiramavia
Registration: ER-ADL
MSN: 4342610
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km NE of Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB) -   Liberia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB/GLRB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after requesting to make an emergency landing at Monrovia. The aircraft reportedly carried arms.

Sources:

allAfrica.com
ICAO Adrep
Michel/Scramble

Location