Accident Harbin Y-12-II RDPL-34118, Thursday 14 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Y-12-II
Owner/operator:Lao Aviation
Registration: RDPL-34118
MSN: 0043
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sam Neua Airport (NEU) -   Laos
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sam Neua Airport (NEU/VLSN)
Destination airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
As the plane was lifting off from the Sam Neua runway, at a height of about two meters, a gust of wind pulled it back causing the plane to crashland on the runway. Only one passenger was injured, but the plane was damaged beyond repair. The engines were sent to Singapore for refurbishing; the fuselage was cut up and bundled and will be sent to Vietnam for sale as scrap metal.

Sources:

Stan Sesser, Asian Wall Street Journal

Location