Accident Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA N541CW, Sunday 10 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 February 2002
Time:23:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA
Owner/operator:Flight Options Inc.
Registration: N541CW
MSN: A004SA
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:7457 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Airport, OH (CGF) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chicago-Palwaukee Municipal Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Destination airport:Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Airport, OH (CGF/KCGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Mitsubishi MU-300 corporate jet, N541CW, was substantially damaged during an overrun at the Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Airport, OH (CGF). The two pilots were not injured. Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the positioning flight that originated from the Chicago-Palwaukee Municipal Airport, IL (PWK).

As the airplane was descending to the airport, the pilot-in-command (PIC) calculated that the required distance to land on a dry runway would be 2,720 feet. The ILS runway 23 approach was in use, and the braking action was reported "poor" by a Hawker Jet, which had landed prior to the accident flight. All runway surfaces were covered with a thin layer of snow. The airplane touched down with about 2,233 feet of runway remaining, of the 5,101-foot long runway. The airplane departed the end of the runway, and proceeded into an overrun grassy area, where the nose landing gear assembly collapsed. The tower controller advised the flightcrew prior to landing that the wind conditions were from 330 degrees at 18 knots.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touch down point on the runway, and the pilot-in-commands failure to initiate a go-round. Factors in the accident were the tailwind condition, the snow-covered runway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location