Accident Let L-410UVP-E3 00-0292, Friday 8 February 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E3
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 00-0292
MSN: 892307
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso-Biggs AAF, TX (BIF) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into tree line at the Biggs Army Airfield, located on the Fort Bliss military base in Texas. Two of the four on board injured.

Sources:

AFM March 2003
Soviet Transports