| Date: | Thursday 7 February 2002 |
| Time: | 18:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2 |
| Owner/operator: | Airdine |
| Registration: | N288G |
| MSN: | 525A-0035 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 70 hours |
| Engine model: | Williams International FJ44-2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Novato Airport, CA (NOT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF) |
| Destination airport: | Novato Airport, CA (NOT/KDVO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane touched down at Novato Airport's runway 13 about 1/3 of the way down the 3300 feet runway. The pilot applied ground flaps and spoilers, braked hard. The pilot reported that the airplane was not decelerating normally, so he decided to abort the landing. He applied full power for takeoff; however, he forgot to retract the ground flaps and spoilers. The airplane did not liftoff the ground and ran off the departure end of the runway coming to rest in a ditch.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to achieve the proper touchdown point and his failure to retract the flaps and spoilers during an attempted landing abort, which resulted in a landing overrun. Also causal was the pilot's decision to attempt a landing in wind conditions that exceeded the landing performance capability of the airplane for the runway selected."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX02FA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location