Incident Mil Mi-8 RA-24102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32312

Date:Monday 21 November 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Tyumenaviatrans
Registration: RA-24102
MSN: 98839486
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Surgut -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reports say that both engines failed almost simultaneously and aircraft hit the ground with considerable forward speed. Unconfirmed reports suggest that the aircraft was overloaded.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1995/1995
2. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default