Accident Antonov An-12 T-304, Sunday 27 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 January 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Popular de Angola
Registration: T-304
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Luena -   Angola
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:Luena Airport (LUO/FNUE)
Narrative:
Crashed 2 km short of the runway while attempting to land in heavy rain. Other reports indicate a death toll of three.

Sources:

Location