Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N8RQ, Thursday 24 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 January 2002
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Telford Aviation
Registration: N8RQ
MSN: 208B0363
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:3151 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Waterville-Robert Lafleur Airport, ME (WVL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Waterville-Robert Lafleur Airport, ME (WVL/KWVL)
Destination airport:Manchester Municipal Airport, NH (MHT/KMHT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Snow fell as the pilot attempted a takeoff from the snow-covered runway 23 at Waterville (WVL) for a cargo flight to Manchester (MHT) on behalf of UPS. The reported wind was 130 degrees from the right at 16, gusting to 24 knots. The pilot selected the runway, in part, because of a 1.2 percent downslope. The pilot rotated the nose of the airplane at 80 knots, and the airplane "pulled" to the left. The pilot lowered the nose and reduced power, but the airplane continued to "slide" to the left, off the runway, and into 6 to 8 inches (15-20 cm) of snow. It then nosed over, and came to rest inverted.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper decision to attempt a takeoff from a snow-covered runway with a quartering tailwind."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location