Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M FAB-94, Tuesday 22 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 January 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Owner/operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM
Registration: FAB-94
MSN: 10600
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 535-7P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guayaramerín Airport (GYA) -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Guayaramerín Airport (GYA/SLGY)
Narrative:
Seven minutes from Guayaramerín, the no. 1 engine failed. A single engine approach and landing was carried out. On landing, the Friendship overran the runway through the perimeter fence and a ditch. The nosegear collapsed, the right hand main gear leg separated and the right wing broke.

Sources:

Airnieuws 387 (p. 15)

Location