Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 XC-FIT, Tuesday 15 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 January 2002
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Procuraduría General de la República - PGR
Registration: XC-FIT
MSN: 752
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chilpancingo Airport -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Chilpancingo Airport (MMCH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While trying to land at Chilpancingo, the Twin Otter apparently went off the runway. The aircraft struck a concrete airport perimeter wall, overturned and caught fire.

Sources:

EFE
Procuraduría General de la República Boletín No. 034/02

Location