| Date: | Monday 14 January 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-204-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Sibir Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-64011 |
| MSN: | 450741364011 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Omsk Airport (OMS) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Bad weather at destination Novosibirsk had forced the crew to divert to Omsk. It descended from 9,600 m (31,500 feet) to 3,000 m (9,840 feet) before coming under the guidance of the local approach control centre and being cleared to land. At 1,000 m (3,280 feet) both engines failed. The crew managed to extend the landing gear. The aircraft skidded off the icy runway and came to rest 450 m past the end of the runway.
Sources:
Avia.ru
Flight International
Location