Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil I-ELMR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32314

Date:Thursday 17 November 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Eliliguria International Srl
Registration: I-ELMR
MSN: 1751
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Isoverde, Campomorone, Genoa, Liguria -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First civil registered in France as F-GFCB on 16.5.84; French registration cancelled as "destroyed" 26.11.87. Rebuilt and re-registered in Italy 15.7.88 as I-ELMR.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.11.94 when hit power lines and crashed at Isoverde, Campomorone, Genoa, Liguria, Italy, killing all six persons on board (pilot and four passengers).

Sources:

1. Flight International 20-26 Sept 1995: https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1995/1995
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=751&count=50]
3. http://www.dgualdo.it/italy-reg-e.htm
4. http://www1.adnkronos.com/Archivio/AdnAgenzia/1994/11/17/Cronaca/INCIDENTE-PRECIPITA-ELICOTTERO-6-VITTIME_101200.php