Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III XA-TKK, unk. date 2001
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Westair de México
Registration: XA-TKK
MSN: AC-718
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:19349 hours
Cycles:26816 flights
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) -   Mexico
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While taxiing at Mexico City Airport, the aircraft nose landing gear fell into an open storm drain, causing severe damage to the nose of the aircraft.
All forward skin panels and LH and RH front cargo doors were deformed.

Sources:

SalvageSale.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 April 1990 N27220 Skywest Airlines 0 Panoche, CA sub
23 April 1994 N27220 Skywest Airlines 0 Santa Monica, CA min

Location