Accident Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) ZS-OJD, xx Dec 2001
ASN logo

Date:xx Dec 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Congo Communications
Registration: ZS-OJD
MSN: 4890
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lubumbashi-Luano (FBM) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lubumbashi-Luano Airport (FBM/FZQA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reportedly the undercarriage collapsed on landing. The aircraft had arrived from South Africa; previous owner Debonair had sold or leased the plane to an operator in Congo.

Sources:

Viktor Culjak

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Lanseria Airport (HLA); January 2001