Accident Boeing 747-128 (SF) N3203Y, Friday 28 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 December 2001
Time:07:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-128 (SF)
Owner/operator:Evergreen International Airlines
Registration: N3203Y
MSN: 19751/39
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:87407 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-128 airplane, N3203Y, sustained substantial damage as a result of a tail strike during takeoff from the Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, Alaska, USA. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight plan had been filed. The flight originated about 07:12, from the Ted Stevens International Airport, and was en route to Travis Air Force Base (AFB), California.
After the accident airplane arrived in Anchorage, it was refueled with about 100,000 lbs. of fuel in preparation for the final leg of the flight to Travis AFB. Prior to departure, the crew failed to account for the weight of the additional fuel, and inadvertently used the same performance cards that were used for the previous landing. The crew was unaware that the tail had struck the runway until after arrival at Travis AFB.
The airplane's tail sustained substantial damage as a result of the tail strike. The airplane was flown to Marana, Arizona, for repairs.

The flight crew's inadequate preflight planning, and failure to calculate the airplane weight and balance prior to departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: