Unlawful Interference Boeing 767-323ER N384AA, Saturday 22 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 December 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-323ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N384AA
MSN: 26996/512
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 197
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
American Airlines flight 63 diverted to Boston when a passenger, Richard Reid, tried to ignite explosives in his shoes. He was subdued by passengers.
Authorities later found over 280 grams (10 oz) of plastic explosives TATP and PETN hidden in the hollowed soles of Reid's black shoes.

Sources:

CNN

Location