Accident Boeing 737-53A PT-SSI, Monday 17 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 December 2001
Time:11:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-53A
Owner/operator:Rio Sul Serviços Aéreos Regionais
Registration: PT-SSI
MSN: 24785/1882
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-500 operated by Rio Sul sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF), Brazil.
None of the 108 occupants were injured.
The airplane was scheduled to land at Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU) but bad weather forced the crew to divert. The airplane touched down 70 m short of runway 16 during an ILS approach. The left hand main gear broke as it struck the raised lip of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-088/CENIPA/2010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 November 2012 VQ-BBN Tatarstan Airlines 0 200 km W Kazan International Airport (KZN/UWKD) unk
17 November 2013 VQ-BBN Tatarstan Airlines 50 Kazan International Airport (KZN) w/o

Location