Accident Let L-410UVP-E HK-4175X, Sunday 16 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 December 2001
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E
Owner/operator:Heliandes
Registration: HK-4175X
MSN: 861618
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:1863 hours
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near San Antonio de Prado -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Destination airport:Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB/SKUI)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Heliandes Let L-410 impacted a mountain while on a flight from Medellín to Quibdó, Colombia, killing all 16 occupants.

The crew of the Let 410 attempted a VFR departure from Medellín in poor weather conditions (heavy rainfall and heavy winds). The flight took off from runway 01, immediately commencing a right hand turn. The crew continued the turn past the course it should have flown. A few minutes after takeoff the airplane flew into the side of Cerro El Silencio at a height of 9200 feet (2815 metres). Medellin airfield elevation is 4940 feet (1512 metres).

CAUSA: "Inadecuada conducción del vuelo al no seguir los procedimientos establecidos por la compañía en el manual general de operaciones para la conducción del vuelo en la ruta Medellín-Quibdo, ni el plan de vuelo solicitado y aprobado. La formación de torrecumulos en la zona y registrados en los reportes a la hora del accidente que dificultaron la ejecución del vuelo bajo reglas de vuelo visual, en cuanto a la visibilidad y distancia de las nubes que estipula el reglamento del aire para la conducción de este tipo de vuelos."
(Inadequate conduction of the flight by not following the procedures established by the company in the general manual of operations for the conduction of the flight on the Medellín-Quibdo route, nor by following the approved flight plan. The formation of towering cumulus in the zone and mentioned in the reports to the hour of the accident made it difficult to carry out the flight under visual flight rules, as far as the visibility and distances of the clouds that the regulations for the conduction of this type of flights stipulates.)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aeronautica Civil de Colombia
El Colombiano

Location