Accident Let L-410A 5X-CNF, Friday 14 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 December 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410A
Owner/operator:Eagle Air
Registration: 5X-CNF
MSN: 730208
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Geti -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA)
Destination airport:Beni Airport (BNC/FZNP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Let departed Bunia at 08:00 for a flight back to Entebbe with an intermediate stop at Beni. The aircraft crashed 40 km east of Bunia; it may have been shot down by Allied Democratic Forces (ADF) rebels, fighting the Uganda government. Poor weather is also rumored to have played a role in the accident.

Sources:

The Monitor

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Praha-Ruzyne Airport (PRG); 18 September 1993